Fixed Arena Seating for High-Demand Venues | Chang-H
Product Description
Product Name | Stadium Seating |
| Size | W430 * D495 * H400 mm |
Material | HDPE |
Color | Red , blue , yellow , grey and customized |
Features | Anti - aging , Anti - UV , Fire proof |
| Application | Stadium , Arena , Sport field |
| Processing Technic | Blow molding |
| Warranty | 2 Years ( Use life : 10 years ) |
| Certificate | SGS , ISO 4892 - 2 , BS 5852 |
Part Number:Chang-H
Material: High-density polyethylene (HDPE)
Material Standards: Anti-weathering, Anti-Fire, Anti-UV, High and low temperature resistant
Type:Bucket
Fold Mechanism:N/A
Size: Width: 430±5mm; Depth: 495±5mm; Height: 400±5mm
Backrest: High Backrest
Bracket:
- Material: Steel / Aluminum Alloy
- Surface treatment: Powder coating / Hot Galvanized
- Material Standards: Impact resistant, adhesion, Salt spray resistance, Heat resistance
Armrest:Optional
Options:
- Seat Number
- Cup Holder
- Add Plate
Installation:
- Beam mounting
- Independently
Design For:
- Fixed Arena Seating
- Stadium Seating
- Metal Grandstand
Application:
- Schools
- Sports Venues
- Universities
- Stadiums
- Concert Halls
Chang Series Design Features
The Chang series is our hollow blow-moulded bucket seat family with a choice of three backrest heights, designed so a single grandstand can mix low, medium and high backrests where sightlines require it.
| Design element | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material and process | High-density polyethylene (HDPE), one-piece hollow blow moulding; anti-weathering, anti-fire, anti-UV and high/low temperature resistant |
| Seat type | Bucket seat with an ergonomic structure for optimal seating comfort |
| Backrest options | Three backrest heights (low, medium and high) to meet diverse seating needs |
| Seat identification | Optional aluminium number plates |
| Colour | 5+ colour options via hollow blow moulding, finished with professional masterbatches and functional additives |
| UV and oxidation | Additive-integrated material for superior impact resistance, UV resistance and long service life |
Installation Methods
The Chang series pairs the ergonomic bucket shell with a choice of three backrest heights, so a single venue can specify low, medium and high backrests along the same grandstand.
| Mounting method | How the seat is installed | Requirement / benefit |
|---|---|---|
| Flat mounting | Seats are flat-fixed to the front edge of the step using custom brackets | Step height must be ≤ 350 mm, otherwise an over-high seat surface causes fatigue in prolonged sitting. Cost-saving, firm and stable for standalone seats |
| Wall mounting | Seats are fixed to the rear of the step with foot frames and brackets | Requires a step height of 300–550 mm; easy to clean |
| Vertical mounting | Seats are fixed to the rear of the step; the bracket height is fixed | Seat height stays 420–440 mm from the ground and is not affected by step height |
| Independent rear mounting | Seats are fixed to the rear of the step with foot frames and brackets | For venues with high audience comfort requirements; strong anti-interference between individually installed seats |
Hardware Components
| Component | Specification |
|---|---|
| Seat feet | Aluminium alloy profile with Dacromet coating (superior corrosion protection). Coating thickness 4–8 μm, rust-proof effect 7–10 times |
| Seat fasteners | Q235 steel, hot-dip galvanized |
| Galvanized round tubes | Q235 steel, hot-dip galvanized, supplied with dedicated PVC end caps |
Manufacturing, Certification and Capacity
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Experience in spectator seating | 12 years |
| Factory area | 14,000 m² |
| Production capacity | 2,000 seats per day (6 blow moulding machines + 2 air injection machines) |
| Design and R&D | About 12 engineers dedicated to design, research and development |
| Main production equipment | CNC shearing machine, bending machine, punching roll line, CNC punch machine, powder coating line, welding robots, injection and blow moulding machines |
| Management and product certificates | ISO 9001, ISO 14001, OHSAS 18001, CE, TUV, SGS and China Sports test certificates |
| Seat-level testing | SGS, ISO 4892-2 (accelerated weathering), BS 5852 (ignition resistance of upholstered seating) |
| Export markets | Products exported to more than 65 countries |
| Installation service | Our own installation teams track every stage – material arrival, equipment set-up, process coordination and final installation quality |
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the dimensions and material of the Chang-H seat?
The Chang-H seat measures W430 × D495 × H400 mm and is made of high-density polyethylene (HDPE) by hollow blow moulding. Standard colours are red, blue, yellow and grey, and custom colours are available.
Which mounting method should we use on our stand?
It depends on your step geometry. Flat mounting fixes the seat to the front edge of the step and needs a step height of 350 mm or less. Wall mounting fixes it to the rear of the step and needs 300–550 mm. Vertical mounting keeps the seat 420–440 mm above the ground regardless of step height, and independent rear mounting gives the strongest anti-interference between individual seats for high-comfort venues.
What backrest height is this model?
Chang-H is the high backrest option, measuring W430 × D495 × H400 mm, with dimensional tolerance of ±5 mm. The Chang series offers three backrest heights so low, medium and high backrests can be combined on the same grandstand.
How does the material cope with sun and rain?
The HDPE shell is made with additive-integrated material for superior impact resistance, UV resistance and oxidation resistance. It is specified as anti-weathering, anti-fire, anti-UV and resistant to both high and low temperatures, which is what protects the colour and the shell over a long service life.
How many colour options are there?
5+ colour options are produced by hollow blow moulding and finished with professional masterbatches and functional additives, so the colour stays bright over time.
Can we match our venue colours and print our logo on the seats?
Yes. Seat colours are produced with professional colour masterbatches, and an exclusive logo mould can be made for customised production. Because seats are colour-matched, large-scale logos or graphics can be formed across a stand to reinforce venue identity.
What warranty and service life do you offer?
The seat carries a 2-year warranty with an expected use life of 10 years, and is tested to SGS, ISO 4892-2 (accelerated weathering) and BS 5852 (ignition resistance of upholstered seating).
What is the minimum order quantity and the lead time?
The minimum order quantity for the Chang-H seat is 200 seats, and lead time is 15–30 days after order confirmation (depending on seat quantity, colour and whether number plates or a custom logo mould are required). Production capacity is 2,000 seats per day across 6 blow moulding machines and 2 air injection machines in our 14,000 m² factory. Send us the number of seats, the stand type (steel structure, fixed or retractable) and the row layout, and we will confirm quantities, mounting method and a delivery schedule.